Betty's Blog
» mask

  • Rejuvenate Your Skin with Natural and Organic Skin Care Products

    0 comments / Posted on by Betty Morris

    Wrinkling is a natural part of aging, but you can still slow the process down by taking good care of your skin.  Good exfoliation and hydration is key in combating fine lines and wrinkles.  Your skin regenerates about every 28 days. As new skin cells are made, old, dead skin cells rise to the outer layers of your skin. Some of these dead skin cells fall off, but others stick to the surface of the skin.  These dead skin cells build up on your skin and wreak havoc on your complexion. They contribute to breakouts, larger looking pores, and give your skin a dull, drab appearance.   Removing these dead skin cells improves hydration and circulation of your skin, thus minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Your skin will be smoother and firmer.

     

    Our Natural and Organic Marula Enzyme face mask with Papain (Papaya Enzyme) and Dead Sea Silt rejuvenates and effectively restores your skin to a well-balanced and hydrated state.  The Papain enzyme acts as an exfoliator by dissolving and breaking down the proteins in dead skin. Dead Sea Silt gently dissolves dead skin cells leaving your skin with good circulation, emolliency, and hydration. This best facial mask also has Niacin, which is a miracle worker in keeping skin healthy, soft, and glowing. It improves the skin cells and makes them firm, therefore rendering good skin color and suppleness after washing off the mask.

     

    Rejuvenate your skin and reclaim that youthful glow you once had!  You can do this by living a healthy lifestyle that will keep your skin as young looking as possible and by exfoliating and hydrating your skin.    Use our Marula Masque in your skin care regimen along with other Cynergy Health Science Products.  It is the best face mask you will find on the market today!

     

    Read more

  • The History Of Marula Oil

    1 comment / Posted on by Betty Morris

    Marula Oil is extraordinary plant oil, indigenous to regions in Africa including South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Malawi, and Zambia, Mozambique, and Swaziland. Its origin dates as far back as 10,000 – 9,000 BC on the African continent where the Marula Fruit was first discovered.  Archaeological evidence shows that the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) has been in existence since then.  Stones of the fruit from this period were found in the Pomongwe Caves in Zimbabwe.  Since ancient times, the African women have cracked the nut of the Marula fruit to extract the precious kernels from which the oil is made.  The fruit, bark, kernels, roots and even the leaves were used in indigenous medicines, as preservatives and for food.

     

    The Marula Tree is considered one of Southern Africa’s most revered botanical treasures.  It thrives in hot, dry climatic conditions and grows 10-17 meters tall (up to about 65 feet) and is found in low altitudes and open woodland areas.  It is an extraordinary “wild” tree that is uncultivated by man and is protected under the Forest Act and other Laws that prohibit the cutting down of trees.  The Marula tree bears fruit from January to March starting at the age of 7-10 years.  Fruiting continues well after the tree reaches 100 years of age.

     

    The ripened fruit of the Marula tree is yellow to light orange in color with a very thick skin and possesses about 8 times the amount of Vitamin C found in an orange. Marula fruit may be eaten fresh or used to make jellies, juices, and alcoholic beverages.  Inside the fruit are hard-shelled seeds which contain two to three kernels. Marula oil is extracted from these kernels.  The kernels are so full of oil that a squeeze with the hand can release a rich yield. The oil has numerous skin benefits and is used as a cosmetic by Southern African women by massaging it onto the skin of their face, feet, and hands.  They knew that the Marula kernel yielded oil that could both moisturize and protect their skin.  The oil is so effective that it is also used to treat leather and preserve meat.

     

    The bark of the Marula tree is of value also.  It is brewed to create a tonic which is used as part of a cleansing ritual prior to marriage ceremonies by many cultures, thus calling it the “Marriage Tree”.   Southern African women use the bark to treat fever, malaria, scorpion stings and snake bites.  The leaves are commonly used to treat heartburn and indigestion while other parts of the tree may be harvested for use in certain tribal ink preparations, for creating dyes for craft wares, and for making rope.

     

    Today, Marula Oil is a precious source of income for those involved in collecting the fallen fruit, cracking the nuts and producing the pure oil.  Men and women alike, have a chance of guaranteed work in rural areas where there is massive unemployment.  The income earned from Marula Oil helps to pay for household needs and the education of their children.  To understand its rich history, its cultural uses, and healing properties…is to appreciate the unique heritage of Marula oil.  It truly is the “Miracle Oil” of Africa.

     

     

    Read more

  • Marula Oil & Marula Mask

    0 comments / Posted on by Betty Morris

    By now, your beauty cupboards are likely stocked with coconut oil and argan oil not to mention a whole slew of other beauty products the industry has sold you on.  But if you haven't heard of Marula Oil, then you really need to listen up!

    The Marula fruit, called the “Golden Fruit of East Africa” has been used for over 10,000 years for medicinal, dietary, and health purposes.  This healing oil is widely used for its medicinal benefits by Southern African women and men and has been part of numerous beauty rituals for centuries to protect the skin and hair from the harsh and dry weather conditions. Marula oil is harvested from the nut inside the sweet Marula fruit.  Cynergy Health Science has harnessed the power of the Marula Oil with its excellent skin rejuvenating properties and tremendous stabilities while containing oleic acid, linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids.

    Marula Oil

     

    Marula Oil outperforms all known natural liquid oils and can be easily absorbed, maximizing its potency.  Whether used unrefined on its own (Pure Marula Oil)  or as a key ingredient in a more complicated product (Marula Mask) it is light in texture, super-fast absorbing, packed with nutrients and fatty acids that fight environmental aggressors, and is absolutely amazingly hydrating.  Marula Oil  contains proteins, minerals, antioxidants, and enzymes which make it ideal for skin care products.

     

    It works for every skin type:  From dry to oily to sensitive skin, it's always naturally soothing, fast-absorbing, and never leaves a greasy residue.

     

    It balances moisture levels and softens skin:  Whether it is used on its own or added to a skin product, a few drops on the face, neck, and décolleté will lock in moisture without leaving a thick residue. Plus, it will fight off free radicals that threaten your complexion.

     

    It is an anti-ager:  It is chock full of fatty acids and omega oils, as well as Vitamins E and C, which work together to repair free radical damage, like that from the sun exposure or pollution, which accelerate aging. It's been shown to improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines and deep-set wrinkles.

     

    It fights acne, as well as treats blemishes and scars:  Thanks to its hydrating and antimicrobial properties, applying it to your problem areas can help reduce the size and appearance of all kinds of blemishes. It can also reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

     

      So…set aside your other oils…give Marula Oil a try!  You won’t regret it.

     

     

    Read more

  • Welcome Marula Oil....

    0 comments / Posted on by Betty Morris

    There is a new oil on the block that contains 60 percent more antioxidants than argan oil (bye-bye wrinkles and sun damaged skin!)  Welcome MARULA OIL as the new skin care product that is sweeping the market of anti-aging products that really work. 

    Marula Oil is harvested in South Africa from the nut inside the marula fruit and plays nicely with your skin…healing and hydrating it without clogging or irritating it. How? It contains a high amount of antioxidants and essential fatty acids like omegas 6 and omega 9 which protect your skin from environmental aggressors such as sun, pollution, wind, etc.  All of these can cause premature aging and wrinkling of your skin.  These antioxidants and fatty acids absorb deeper and more easily into your skin, since the molecules are much smaller than traditional hydrating oils.  Thicker oils on the market will sit on top of your skin and lock existing moisture in.

    Basically, it's got everything we want in an oil and then some—MARULA OIL.  Make it a part of your daily skin care regimen! 

    Read more

  • MARULA OIL…BEST NEW SKIN CARE INGREDIENT

    0 comments / Posted on by Betty Morris

    Move over COCONUT OIL! STEP ASIDE ARGAN OIL! There is a new miracle product in town…going mainstream and becoming our new favorite product! MARULA OIL!

    The skin care industry is singing its praises for this “wonder” oil, with all its beautifying benefits. Marula oil is an all-natural, cold pressed, highly nutritious, very light textured oil. It is fast absorbing and naturally soothing making it suitable for all skin types, both young and old. The edible fruit pulp and oil are completely organic and all natural. The marula fruit resembles a pineapple, but has four times more Vitamin C than grapefruits or oranges. Basically, it has everything you would want in an oil… and then some. Marula oil has up to 60% more antioxidants than all other oils, including argan.

    Today’s modern scientific research reveals and confirms the secrets of Marula Oil. It has powerful antioxidants, and high concentrations of nutrients and essential fatty acids that protect against environmental damages to the skin and boost cellular activity at its deepest level.

    It works for every skin type:  Whether you have dry, oily or sensitive skin…doesn’t matter. Marula Oil works on women of all skin types and ethnicity. It is always soothing, fast absorbing and never leaves a greasy residue.

    It balances moisture levels: Marula Oil fights off free radicals that threaten to age and damage your complexion. Whether used on its own, or added to a skin care product, it will lock in moisture without leaving a greasy or thick residue.   Note: Add a few drops of oil to your foundation for a more moisturized skin benefit.

    It softens:  Your skin will be ultra-smooth to the touch when applying Marula Oil. It helps skin maintain a silky texture by hydrating and reversing the damages of dry and rough skin.

    It is anti-aging:   This “miracle” oil is full of fatty acids and omega oils, as well as Vitamins E and C. We all know that Vitamins E and C work together to fight off and repair free radicals, which cause premature aging of your skin. They also improve the elasticity of your skin while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

    It fights acne, as well as treats blemishes and scars:  Due to its high levels of oleic and linoleic acids, pure marula oil can be super effective in treating redness, dry skin, allergic contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and more. It can also reduce the size and appearance of blemishes, as well as the appearance of scars and stretch marks. 

    NEED I SAY MORE???      

                                                                     
                                           

    Read more